PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us.

The main objective of the Adelaide Dodgeball (“our”, “us” or “we”) Privacy Policy (“policy”) is to outline the methods by which, and reasons why we may collect, store and use any personal information provided to us during the normal course of our operations. Adelaide Dodgeball is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Information Privacy Principles Instruction (IPPI) from Premier and Cabinet of South Australia and also the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). These National Privacy Principles govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

1. Who This Policy Applies To and Our Responsibilities

This policy applies to everyone involved in the recreational activities (“event”, “session”, or “league”) of our organization including:

  1. The management team, administrators, coaches and other personnel participating in events and activities,

  2. referees, umpires and other officials;

  3. players (member or non-members);

  4. parents and legal guardians; and

  5. spectators

We will be responsible to implement, comply and enforce this policy. To the best of our ability we will publish the most updated version online, accessible to everyone , and distribute this policy to current members on its first issue. We will review this policy on an annual basis and update and distribute any changes. To the best of our ability, we will also comply with all aspects of the Commonwealth Privacy Act of 1988.

2. Individual Responsibilities

Everyone acting in association with Adelaide Dodgeball must:

  1. ​​make themselves aware of the contents of this policy;

  2. comply with all relevant provisions of this policy;

  3. comply with any directions or measures imposed under this policy; and

  4. immediately report any suspected breaches to us.

3. Providing AD with Personal Information

In providing us with personal information you are indicating that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy, that you have read and accepted it, and that you are aware from time to time we may need to update this Privacy Policy to reflect the changing requirements of our operations. We will generally require a limited amount of information from your person, but any Medical History you provide is optional and at your own discretion. If you opt out of informing us of a pre-existing medical condition, you have agreed to the Terms and Conditions policy. Any health information that is provided to us will aid us in any Medical Assistance.

4. Not providing AD with Personal Information

If you do not wish to provide the required amount of personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it will affect your use of any of our recreational activities.

 

5. Collection, Storage and Use of Personal Information

Adelaide Dodgeball collects and uses personal information to communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing purposes. Information is primarily collected through;

  1. Email subscription from our website;

  2. Annual Membership and Medical History forms;

  3. Player Sign-in Waivers for one-off events or session attendance (i.e. Come and Try days, Fundraisers, Training etc)

Adelaide Dodgeball will collect personal information directly from the persons concerned with their consent.

Adelaide Dodgeball will hold the information it collects on electronic and cloud-based systems, and where appropriate hold records in paper format. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Limited AD staff and third-parties have access to this personal information, and only require it to do their jobs effectively. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

6. Types of Information Collected

In undertaking our recreational activities, Adelaide Dodgeball is required to collect personal information. It may include (but is not limited to) a person’s full name, phone number, email, date of birth, and medical history.

We also hold sensitive personal information about our staff: paid employees, or volunteers. This may include information about criminal convictions, personnel files, employment and educational histories, certified copies of required training and degrees, Australian business numbers and tax file numbers, and health information.

7. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Sometimes Adelaide Dodgeball may provide personal information to external organisations to better provide our services to you. These organisations may include:​​

  1. The Australian Dodgeball Federation (our affiliated National Organisation) as part of an agreement;

  2. other sport partners;

  3. as required by law;

  4. cloud based services that host our data on its servers;

  5. authorised representatives of our organisation;

  6. payment systems operators (for example, our online shop to receive credit card payments);

  7. systems required to conduct our operation

  8. professional advisors (accountants, auditors, lawyers) required to conduct our operations; or

  9. person’s representatives (for example a parent, coach, legal adviser, manager).

We don’t guarantee the policies of our authorised third parties.

8. Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you to view, update,  and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing at adelaidedodgeball@gmail.com. Adelaide Dodgeball will not charge any fee for your access request, but in order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

9. Complaints about a Privacy Breach

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: adelaidedodgeball@gmail.com.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube

© 2016 by Adelaide Dodgeball

ABN 878 705 944 53

Hours 

Mon: 6.30PM to 8.30PM

Thurs: 7.30PM to 9.30PM

Sun:  4.00PM to 10.00PM

contact

adelaidedodgeball@gmail.com

0447503681 (Rosie)

SCROLL